Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in  context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we  collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, Motorcycle Insurance polici or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you Register on Rider2Rider Assist App or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Keep track of advertisements.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

However, you can still place orders .

 

Third-party disclosure

 

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We sell,trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your name, any form or online contact identifier email, name of chat account etc.


We engage in this practice because,:

We will only provide personally identifiable information to sponsors personally identifiable information.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.

We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles.

They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

We use them to compile data regarding user interactions to sell that data to interested parties.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By logging in to their account

      • Others


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or se advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contact us @ contact@r2rassist.com

Terms of Use

1. INTRODUCTION: Welcome to our application (the “App“). This App is published by or on behalf of Telecom Comunication Software S.A. (“TCS S.A.” or “We” or “Us“) a company registered in México.

By downloading or otherwise accessing the App you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms“) and our privacy policy and our cookies policy. If you have any queries about the App or these Terms, you can contact Us by any of the means set out in paragraph 11 of these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, you should stop using the App immediately.

 

2. GENERAL RULES RELATING TO CONDUCT: The App is made available for your own, personal use. The App must not be used for any commercial purpose whatsoever or for any illegal or unauthorised purpose. When you use the App you must comply with all applicable Mexican laws and with any applicable international laws, including the local laws in your country of residence (together referred to as “Applicable Laws”).

You agree that when using the App you will comply with all Applicable Laws and these Terms. In particular, but without limitation, you agree not to:

(a) Use the App in any unlawful manner or in a manner which promotes or encourages illegal activity including (without limitation) copyright infringement; or

(b) Attempt to gain unauthorised access to the App or any networks, servers or computer systems connected to the App; or

(c) Modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any part of the App or re-format or frame any portion of the pages comprising the App, save to the extent expressly permitted by these Terms or by law.

You agree to indemnify TCS S.A. and its group companies in full and on demand from and against any loss, damage, costs or expenses which they suffer or incur directly or indirectly as a result of your use of the App otherwise than in accordance with these Terms or Applicable Laws.

 

3. CONTENT: The copyright in all material contained on, in, or available through the App including all information, data, text, music, sound, photographs, graphics and video messages, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all source code, software compilations and other material (“Material“) is owned by or licensed to TCS S.A. or its group companies. All rights are reserved. You can view, print or download extracts of the Material for your own personal use but you cannot otherwise copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit, disseminate in any form whatsoever or use the Material without Future’s express permission.

The trademarks, service marks, and logos (“Trade Marks“) contained on or in the App are owned by Future or its group companies or third party partners of TCS S.A.. You cannot use, copy, edit, vary, reproduce, publish, display, distribute, store, transmit, commercially exploit or disseminate the Trade Marks without the prior written consent of TCS S.A. or the relevant group company or the relevant third party partner of TCS S.A..

 

4. LINK TO THIRD PARTIES: The App may contain links to websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites“). TCS S.A. may monetize some of these links through the use of third party affiliate programs. Notwithstanding such affiliate programs, TCS S.A. does not have any influence or control over any such Third Party Websites and, unless otherwise stated, is not responsible for and does not endorse any Third Party Websites or their availability or contents.

 

5. TCS S.A. PRIVACY POLICY: We take your privacy very seriously. TCS S.A. will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy and cookies policy. By using the App you acknowledge and agree that you have read and accept the terms of our privacy policy and cookies policy and these Terms.

 

6. By providing the phone number of a friend, you declare to Rider2Rider Assist you have obtained the prior consent of that person to receive calls or text messages from third parties, including those made through an automatic call service, thus releasing from any liability to Rider2Rider Assist.

 

7. DISCLAIMER / LIABILITY: USE OF THE APP IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE APP IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW: (A) TCS S.A. DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER, WHETHER ARISING IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO THE APP; AND (B) ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO THE APP (WHETHER IMPLIED BY STATUE, COMMON LAW OR OTHERWISE), INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY WARRANTY, TERM OR CONDITION AS TO ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE OR ANY SPECIAL PURPOSE, AVAILABILITY, NON INFRINGEMENT, INFORMATION ACCURACY, INTEROPERABILITY, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND TITLE ARE, AS BETWEEN TCS S.A. AND YOU, HEREBY EXCLUDED. IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE FOREGOING, WE ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY TECHNICAL FAILURE OF THE INTERNET AND/OR THE APP; OR ANY DAMAGE OR INJURY TO USERS OR THEIR EQUIPMENT AS A RESULT OF OR RELATING TO THEIR USE OF THE APP. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS ARE NOT AFFECTED.

TCS S.A. will not be liable, in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence), under statute or otherwise, as a result of or in connection with the App, for any: (i) economic loss (including, without limitation, loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings); or (ii) loss of goodwill or reputation; or loss of (iii) body members, disabilities, or life; or (iv) the delay in the reception of either private, public or police assistance; or (v) special or indirect or consequential losses (including, without limitation, monetary, goods or belongings) .

IF TCS S.A. IS LIABLE TO YOU DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN RELATION TO THE APP, THAT LIABILITY (HOWSOEVER ARISING) SHALL BE LIMITED TO: (A) ONE THOUSAND MEXICAN PESOS MX1,000.00); OR (B) THE SUMS PAID BY YOU UPON PURCHASING THE APP.

 

8. SERVICE SUSPENSION: TCS S.A. reserves the right to suspend or cease providing any services relating to the apps published by it, with or without notice, and shall have no liability or responsibility to you in any manner whatsoever if it chooses to do so.

 

9. ADVERTISERS IN THE APP: We accept no responsibility for adverts contained within the App. If you agree to purchase goods and/or services from any third party who advertises in the App, you do so at your own risk. The advertiser, not TCS S.A., is responsible for such goods and/or services and if you have any queries or complaints in relation to them, your only recourse is against the advertiser.

 

10. COMPETITIONS: If you take part in any competition which is run in or through the App (“Competition“), you agree to be bound by the rules of that competition and any other rules specified by TCS S.A. from time to time (“Competition Rules“) and by the decisions of TCS S.A., which are final in all matters relating to the Competition. TCS S.A. reserves the right to disqualify any entrant and/or winner in its absolute discretion without notice in accordance with the Competition Rules.

 

11. IN-APP VOUCHER CODES: Any in-app voucher codes issued by TCS S.A. may only be used in accordance with our Terms and Conditions for in-app voucher codes.

 

12. GENERAL: These Terms (as amended from time to time) constitute the entire agreement between you and TCS S.A. concerning your use of the App.

TCS S.A. reserves the right to update these Terms from time to time. If it does so, the updated version will be effective immediately, and the current Terms are available through a link in the App to this page. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms so that you are aware of any changes to them and you will be bound by the new policy upon your continued use of the App. No other variation to these Terms shall be effective unless in writing and signed by an authorised representative on behalf of TCS S.A..

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Mexican law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Mexican Courts.

If any provision(s) of these Terms is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision(s) shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties (as reflected in the provision(s)) and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

TCS S.A.’s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by TCS S.A. in writing.

Unless otherwise expressly stated, nothing in the Terms shall create any rights or any other benefits whether pursuant to the Contracts or otherwise in favour of any person other than you, TCS S.A. and its group of companies.

 

13. CONTACT US: You can contact TCS S.A.  by email: contact@r2rassist.com

Contact

Send us a mail: contact@r2rassist.com

Social Networks